Porto's MenuPrices & Guide

Porto's Cheese Roll

Prices and details last checked: Oct 24, 2026

The Cheese Roll is the pastry most people walk out of Porto's with. It's cheap, it's sold by the dozen, and it ships frozen across the country.

Here's what it costs, what's in it, roughly how many calories it has, and how it stacks up against the rest of the pastry case.

Porto's Cheese Roll, a sugar-topped puff pastry with cream cheese filling
Photo from Porto's official online menu.
At a glanceOct 24, 2026
Each$1.19
Dozen$12.99
Bake at Home$22.99 / dozen
CaloriesAbout 238 per roll
TypeSweet pastry
WhereAll six bakeries
Independent guide. Not affiliated with Porto's Bakery.

What is the Porto's Cheese Roll?

It's puff pastry wrapped around a sweet cream cheese filling, with sugar baked onto the top.

Porto's makes the pastry with European-style butter, and it bakes up in thin, flaky layers.

Porto's calls it a guest favorite, and it sits next to the Potato Ball as one of the two items the bakery is best known for.

Cheese Roll prices and sizes

How you buy itPricePer roll
Single, at the bakery or online pickup$1.19$1.19
Dozen, at the bakery or online pickup$12.99$1.08
Bake at Home dozen (unbaked, frozen)$22.99$1.92 + shipping

Buying the dozen saves a little on every roll. Delivery apps usually charge more than Porto's own ordering site.

Cheese Roll calories and nutrition

Porto's doesn't publish nutrition facts for any of its items. The numbers below come from the FatSecret food database.

Per rollAmount
Calories238
Fat12 g
Carbohydrate29 g
Protein5 g
Sugar, sodium, fiberNot published

Reading these numbers

Treat them as an estimate, not a label. Porto's hasn't confirmed them, and FatSecret doesn't say where the figures came from.

At about 238 calories each, two Cheese Rolls come to roughly 476 calories. A full dozen is about 2,860.

Ingredients and allergens

Porto's describes the Cheese Roll as puff pastry made with European-style butter, a cream cheese filling and a sugar topping.

It doesn't publish a full ingredient list or an allergen chart. From that description alone, the Cheese Roll contains:

  • Wheat, from the puff pastry.
  • Milk, from the butter and the cream cheese.

We can't confirm egg, soy or anything else. Porto's bakeries also make nut and meat items in the same kitchen, so tell the counter about any allergy before you order.

How to order a Cheese Roll

  1. Online pickup. Order on Porto's site for same-day pickup at any of the six bakeries. Ordering for the next day opens at 10 PM, and pickup runs 7:00 AM to 7:30 PM at the Preorder Counter. Bring the card you paid with and a photo ID.
  2. Walk in. Every bakery sells them from the case, singly or by the dozen. Weekend mornings have the longest lines.
  3. Bake at Home. Outside Southern California, order a frozen dozen from Porto's Bake at Home store. The minimum order is two dozen items, so add a second dozen of something else.

Need a bakery? See all six Porto's locations with hours and parking.

Fresh from the bakery vs Bake at Home

FreshBake at Home
Per roll$1.19 single, $1.08 in a dozenAbout $1.92, plus shipping
WhereSix bakeries in Southern CaliforniaShips to 48 states and Hawaii
Ready to eatYesBake at 400°F for 20 to 30 minutes
KeepsBest the same dayAbout 40 days in the freezer

Baking them yourself? Our Cheese Roll baking guide walks through Porto's stacked-sheet method.

How the Cheese Roll compares

The Cheese Roll is one of the cheapest items Porto's sells by the dozen. Here it is next to the other pastries and savories you can buy the same way.

ItemEachDozenPer piece in a dozenCalories (est.)
Cheese Roll$1.19$12.99$1.08238
Refugiado$1.39$14.85$1.24405
Guava Strudel$1.29$13.79$1.15Not published
Potato Ball$1.55$16.75$1.40150
Meat Pie$1.49$15.99$1.33Not published
Chicken Croquette$1.55$16.75$1.40Not published
Chicken Empanada$1.65$17.85$1.49Not published
Dulce de Leche Besito$0.99$10.75$0.90Not published

Prices from Porto's official online ordering. Calorie estimates from FatSecret where available.

What to order with it

See the full pastry menu with prices →

Porto's Cheese Roll FAQ

How much is a Cheese Roll at Porto's?

A single Cheese Roll costs $1.19 and a dozen costs $12.99 on Porto's official online ordering. A frozen, unbaked dozen from Porto's Bake at Home store costs $22.99 before shipping.

How many calories are in a Porto's Cheese Roll?

About 238 calories per roll, with 12 g fat, 29 g carbohydrate and 5 g protein. Porto's doesn't publish nutrition facts, so this figure comes from the FatSecret food database and should be treated as an estimate.

What is inside a Porto's Cheese Roll?

Puff pastry made with European-style butter, filled with Porto's sweet cream cheese filling and topped with sugar.

Does the Cheese Roll contain allergens?

Porto's doesn't publish an allergen chart. Based on its own description, the Cheese Roll contains wheat (puff pastry) and milk (butter and cream cheese). Ask the bakery about egg and other allergens before ordering.

Can I get Porto's Cheese Rolls shipped?

Yes. Porto's Bake at Home store ships them frozen and unbaked to the 48 contiguous states and Hawaii. The minimum order is two dozen items, so pair the Cheese Rolls with another dozen.

Is the Porto's Cheese Roll sweet or savory?

Sweet. The cream cheese filling is sweetened and the top is finished with sugar. For a savory pastry, look at the Potato Ball or Meat Pie.

More Porto's guides

Sources checked

Porto's doesn't publish nutrition or allergen information. Calorie figures are estimates. Prices can change and may differ by bakery.